Visit in 2017

Privacy Policy

The ADS Group Limited (“ADS”) will use its best endeavours to safeguard the privacy of its website visitors. This policy explains the website data processing practices of ADS.

What information do we collect?

We will collect your personal data if you register your name and email address or complete our on-line forms, contact us with comments or specific requests, or when we place cookies on your computer.

What do we use personal information for?

ADS may use the personal information you provide us with:

  • to provide the products and services that you have requested;
  • to provide customer service including without limitation to process your enquiries and requests;
  • to send you updates regarding the web site, changes to your terms and conditions and other administrative information;
  • to provide other services offered by ADS;
  • to provide you with marketing communications;
  • for other business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products and services, enhancing our Website, improving our services, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • for purposes we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal proceedings; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • third party service providers who are contracted to the ADS in the course of dealing with your contract or request.
  • An event organiser or facilitators, if you subscribe to an event for example the Home Office if you subscribe to Security and Policing event.
  • A third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding);

Statistical Data

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our web site. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

Your Rights

At any time, you have the right to object or not to agree to the collection, processing, and use of your Personal Data by contacting ADS Legal Department. However, the processing of user enquiries is not possible without the collection, processing, and use of your Personal Data.

Protection of your Data

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect the Personal Data under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us (see Contacting Us, below).

Information to improve our site

Cookies

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in.

  • We may use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features.
  • We may use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example.
  • We may also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

We do not sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. The website will work without cookies but you may lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies. The table below explains the cookies we use and why we use them.

 

Retention of your data

We will retain your Personal Data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information

  • clarification that your personal data are being processed by the Company
  • a description and copies of such personal data
  • the reasons why such data are being processed
  • details of to whom they are or may be disclosed

Contact

If you wish to make a ‘subject access’ or have any comments or concerns regarding this policy or wish to unsubscribe from our services please contact ADS Legal Department, ShowCentre, ETPS Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 6FD.
 

Latest Security & Policing News

Interested in Exhibition Space?

Contact us to discuss your stand options.

If you are ready to book your exhibition space please do so now.

Book to Exhibit